Program

The 2021 Iowa Water Conference Planning Committee is pleased to have the following presentations as part of the conference this year. An agenda with descriptive abstracts will be available as we get closer to the conference.

ABSTRACT BOOK

A speaker email directory and their PowerPoint presentations are available here. The folder is constantly updating so please be patient if you do not see the presentation you are looking for.

Tue
Apr 06
9:00 am Welcome and Opening Comments, Iowa Water Center

9:10 am Lessons learned from COVID-19 for building climate-change resilient communities

Eugene Takle
Peter Thorne
Silvia Secchi

10:00 am Awards Ceremony

Watershed Awards

10:45 am Break

11:00 am A Mississippi River Farmer-Fisherman Collaboration

Margaret Krome
Dan Smith

11:50 am Break

12:45 pm - 3:30pm Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1: Climate Change and Climate Services Session

12:45-12:50p Sign on/Welcome Dennis Todey
12:50-1:05p Regional Climate Change Overview Ray Wolf
1:05-1:20p RFC/Climate Change and MS River Steve Buan
1:20-1:35p Hydrologic Extremes in Iowa/Midwest Trent Ford
1:35-1:50p Climate Change and Agriculture Dennis Todey
1:50-2:10p Panel Q/A and Discussion Ray Wolf, Steve Buan, Trent Ford, Dennis Todey
2:10-2:25p BREAK
2:25-2:40p Iowa Climate Services Justin Glisan
2:40-2:55p Regional Climate Services Doug Kluck
2:55-3:10p Midwest Drought Services Molly Woloszyn
3:10-3:30p Panel Q/A and Discussion Justin Glisan, Doug Kluck, Molly Woloszyn

Breakout 2: Water Resource Mapping and Modelling

12:45-1:15 Charlie Cigrand Flood-inundation maps associated with near real-time stage information from U.S. Geological Survey streamgage and National Weather Service hydrologic forecast
1:20-1:50 Kelly M Suttles The Dual Role of Natural Infrastructure: Improving Water Quality and Reducing Flood Risk
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Paul H Rydlund U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Streamflow- and Precipitation-based Flood Warning and Inundation Mapping integrated with USGS “Water Alert” and “Water Watch” Tools for Selected Communities in Missouri.
3:05-3:35 Dan Gilles Modeling the 2019 Missouri River Floods

Breakout 3: Ag BMP Adoption

12:45-1:15 Chris Morris Iowa Farmers and Targeted Conservation: Investigating Changes in Support Over Time
1:20-1:50 Lijing Gao Understanding Farmers’ Adoption of Nutrient Management Best Management Practices: A Social Cognitive Framework
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Suraj Upadhaya
Paige Frautschy
A Multi-level Analysis of Individual and County-level factors Influencing Farmers’ Use of 4Rs Plus Nutrient Management Practices
3:05-3:35 Laurie Nowatzke Iowa Row Crop Farmers’ Future Intention to Adopt Cover Crops for Water Quality

Breakout 4: Emerging Contaminants

12:45-1:15 Margaret Carolan Risk to Private Well Users from Combined Radium in Iowa Groundwater
1:20-1:50 Wendong Zhang The Economic Value of Less Harmful Algal Blooms: New Survey Results of Iowa Farmers and General Public
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Carrie Givens Antibiotic Resistent Microbes
3:05-3:35 Riley Mullins Identifying Environmental Health Blind Spots: A Local Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) Study in Private Wells

Breakout 5: Urban and Rural Partnerships

12:45-1:15 Travis Anderson Water Quality Trading: Requirements, Case Studies, and Lessons Learned
1:20-1:50 Adam Schnieders, Michael Kuntz Paying Attention: The Wastewater Plant in Context. An Exploration of the Watersheds of Iowa
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Bartlett Durand, Adam Schnieders, Eric Schmechel Iowa’s New Watershed Approach to Wastewater Permit Compliance – Trust but Verify
3:05-3:35 Adam Kiel, Mark Lambert, Michael Kuntz Bringing Money to the Table: Iowa Soybean’s Foray into Ecosystem Service Markets

3:45-4:45 pm Networking Hour

Wed
Apr 07
8:00 am Yoga Session

9:00 am Welcome and Opening Comments, Iowa Water Center

9:10 am Integrating Social Resilience into Community Flood Resilience

Eric Tate

10:00 am Awards Ceremony

Iowa Stormwater Education Partnership Award

10:45 am Break

11:00 am Prioritizing Resources to Meet Water Quality Goals

Heidi Peterson

11:50 am Break

12:45 - 3:30 pm Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1: Green Infrastructure

12:45-1:15 Todd Shoemaker Eric Osterdyk Does your Stormwater Model Account for Soil Compaction?
1:20-1:50 Breanna Marmur Impacts of Urban BMPs on Stormwater Quantity and Quality for Residential Areas in Iowa
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Craig Clarkson Market District Green Infrastructure: Transforming an Industrial Area into a Green Infrastructure(lined, walkable, mix-use residential, retail, and entertainment district) through Public-Private Partnership
3:05-3:35 Melissa Campbell Sioux City Green Infrastructure Project Experience – EXPO Center

Breakout 2: Community Engagement/Education

12:45-1:15 Steve Konrady, Amy Foster, John Swanson Water Quality Awareness & Education Campaigns – Two Iowa Pilots
1:20-1:50 Stephen K Hopkins Using Creek Signs to Build Awareness of Creeks, Lakes, and Watersheds in Iowa
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Craig Ficenec Assessing Needs of Watershed Leaders in the Upper Mississippi River Basin
3:05-3:35 David De La Torre, V Fixmer-Oraiz Community Organizing & Equity Approaches in Flood Resilience

Breakout 3: Soil/Water Connection

12:45-1:15 Ellen M Audia Mapping the Soil Vulnerability Index Across Broad Spatial Extents to Guide Conservation Efforts
1:20-1:50 Margaret Krome
Scott Marlow
Measuring Societal Benefits from Soil Health Practices
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 John Shanahan Adoption of Soil Health Management Systems by Farmers: Show Potential to Improve Economic and Water Resiliency for Iowa Communities
3:05-3:35 Ji Yeow Law Comparison of Nutrient and Sediment Export in Paired Agricultural Catchments with Different Levels of Conservation Practices

Breakout 4: Public/Private Partnerships

12:45-1:15 Bethany Brittenham, Spencer Pech How to Incorporate Water Quality Practices into Drainage District Infrastructure: A Multi-County Case Study
1:20-1:50 Adam Schneiders, Justin Clark Agency Partnership for Cover Crop Seed Production and Practices
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Sean McMahon, Johnathon Swanson, John Norwood, Keegan J Kult Going Big on Saturated Buffers: Replicating Success in Scaling Up
3:05-3:35 Derek Franklin Nutrient Reduction Strategy Development and Implementation in the Upper Mississippi River Basin: A Multi-State Comparative Case Study

Breakout 5: Panels

12:45-1:45 V Fixmer-Oraiz, Maria Perez, Mary Skopec, Ingrid Gronstal Anderson, Silvia Secchi, Rai Tokuhisa Womxn Leadership in Iowa’s Water Resilience:  A Gender-Inclusive Panel
1:45-2:30 BREAK
2:30-3:30 Kay Stefanik, Chaoqun Lu, Marshall McDaniel, Michelle Soupir Iowa Nutrient Research Center: Current Research and Research Impacts

Breakout 6: Nutrient Management

12:45-1:15 Chris Jones Cyberinfrastructure Framework to Support Large-scale Water-quality Data integration, Analyses, and Visualization in the Upper Mississippi River Basin (UMRB)
1:20-1:50 Antonio P Mallarino Confronting the Challenge: Reducing Dissolved Phosphorus Loss from Fields when BMPs effectively reducing Nitrate, Soil, or Sediment-bound P Loss May Not Do It
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Nate C Lawrence Agricultural Depressions as Hotspots of Nitrogen Loss
3:05-3:35 Shane A Wulf Expanding Wetland Opportunities from Landscape to Programming in Iowa

3:45 - 4:45 pm Tours

3:45-4:45 Tour of Iowa Watershed Approach Practices
3:45-4:45 Tour of Green Infrastructure Practices from the Iowa Stormwater Education Partnership
3:45-4:45 The Driftless Flyathlon: “Run, Fish, Beer” for Coldwater Conservation

Thu
Apr 08
9:00 am Welcome and Opening Comments, Iowa Water Center

9:10 am COVID-19 and Dramatic Decisions: Tales from the front lines of Iowa’s Largest Drinking Water Utility

Ted Corrigan

10:00 am Awards Ceremony

Essay Contest/Photo Contest/Poster Contest

10:30 am Break

11:00 am Breaking Through: A Decade and A Half of Stormwater Research

James Houle

11:50 am Break

12:45 - 3:30 pm Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1: Wastewater

12:45-1:15 Antonio P Mallarino Sustainable Disposal or Utilization of Residuals from Wastewater Processed for Phosphorus Reduction based on the Crop Availability of the Phosphorus
1:20-1:50 Gregory H. LeFevre Pharmaceutical Complex Exposure Mixture Occurrence and Dynamics in a Temperate Region Wastewater Effluent-Dominated Stream: Muddy Creek, Iowa
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Adrian Holmes Nutrient Reduction Alternatives for Muscatine
3:05-3:35 Martin Gross, Jens Dancer Algae Wastewater Treatment for Nutrient Removal and Recovery

Breakout 2: Water Resource Mapping and Modelling

12:45-1:15 Antonio Arenas-Amada Could the 2008 flood have been worse?
1:20-1:50 Chris E Kahle, Scott Ralston Iowa DNR Statewide Two Dimensional Base Level Engineering
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Antonio Arenas-Amada Des Moines River Upstream Mitigation Study
3:05-3:35 Keith Schilling Using Baseflow to Quantify Groundwater Recharge and Drought  in Iowa

Breakout 3: Iowa Watershed Approach Stories and Successes

12:45-1:15 Hacer Karamese, Huan Liu, Valerie Decker Building Community Flood Resilience and Safety: The Bee Branch Healthy Homes Resiliency Program
1:20-1:50 Valerie Decker, Asih Asikin-Garmager Understanding IWA Outcomes from an Evaluation Perspective
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Dan Fricke Iowa’s Western Edge Meets Record Flooding
3:05-3:35 Cara Morgan A Holistic Approach to Partnerships Within a Watershed

Breakout 4: Regenerative Agriculture and Ecoystems

12:45-1:15 Michael Heller, Doug Sheeley Developing a Multi-use Restoration Plan for Midwest Streams
1:20-1:50 Judith E. Joyce, Brian Ritter Funding Water Quality Improvements at Nahant Marsh: Thinking Outside the Box
1:50-2:30 BREAK
2:30 – 3:00 Emily Martin Resilient Farming across Iowa Landscapes
3:05-3:35 Nate Hoogeveen, Reid Stamer, Judith E. Joyce Case Study: Bear Creek Restoration SRF Project Using Iowa’s River Restoration Toolbox

Breakout 5: Funding and Partnership Workshops

12:45-1:45  L. James Marwedel How to use BRICs to Build Natural Infrastructure and Reduce Flooding
1:45-2:30 BREAK
2:30-3:30 Mary Beth Stevenson, Kate Giannini, Adam Rodenberg, Jennifer Fencl, John Swanson Building a Successful Watershed Community

Breakout 6: Emerging Water Issues Workshops

12:45-1:45 James Houle Minding our Ps and Ns
1:45-2:30 BREAK
2:30-3:30 Linda Shenk, Bill Gutowski Watershed Community: A Simple Simulation Tool for Building Community Relationships for Resilience

3:40 pm 2021 Mississippi River Expedition

Hank Kohler
Jared McGovern